Skip to content

Sora 10 vs Sora 70

Same brand, adjacent models in the range

Beatbot Sora 10
Beatbot Sora 10
Buy now$469

Manufacturer sale price on beatbot.com (MSRP $699)

List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$230 · Oct 22, 2026

Buy now

Beatbot Sora 70
Beatbot Sora 70
Buy now$1,099

Manufacturer sale price on beatbot.com (MSRP $1499)

List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$100 · Oct 20, 2026

Buy now

Verdict

Sora 10 has the lower list price ($469 vs $1,099). On the attributes both makers publish with a clear better direction, the published figures favour Sora 10 on 3 and Sora 70 on 3. This summary uses manufacturer-published data only; we have not tested either model.

Key differences

AttributeSora 10Sora 70
List price$469$1,099
Cleaning coverage3,299 sq ft3,229 sq ft
CleansFloor, shallow-water and platform, waterline, wallsWater surface, floor, waterline, walls
Charge time3.5 hours4.5 hours
Debris capacity5 L6 L
Remote controlNoYes
Weight18.74 lbs22.9 lbs
Warranty24 months36 months
NavigationSonicSense obstacle avoidance with S-shaped floor pathsSonicSense obstacle avoidance with S-shaped paths
Brushes2 front roller brushesDual-group roller brush system (4 bottom roller brushes)

Who should buy which

  • Choose the Sora 10 if you prioritise a lower list price, Cleaning coverage, Charge time and Weight, based on published figures.
  • Choose the Sora 70 if you prioritise Debris capacity, Remote control and Warranty, based on published figures.

Where the published data differs

Every line below is computed from the two manufacturers’ own figures. Attributes neither brand publishes are omitted.

  • Sora 10 lists at $469, $630 below Sora 70 at $1,099.
  • Cleaning coverage: Sora 10 3,299 sq ft versus Sora 70 3,229 sq ft (2% more). Published data favours Sora 10.
  • Cleans: Sora 10 — Floor, shallow-water and platform, waterline, walls; Sora 70 — Water surface, floor, waterline, walls.
  • Warranty: Sora 70 36 months versus Sora 10 24 months (50% more). Published data favours Sora 70.
  • Charge time: Sora 70 4.5 hours versus Sora 10 3.5 hours (29% more). Published data favours Sora 10.
  • Weight: Sora 70 22.9 lbs versus Sora 10 18.74 lbs (22% more). Published data favours Sora 10.
  • Debris capacity: Sora 70 6 L versus Sora 10 5 L (20% more). Published data favours Sora 70.
  • Remote control: published for Sora 70, not for Sora 10.

Full specification comparison

Beatbot Sora 10 compared with Beatbot Sora 70
AttributeSora 10Sora 70
Pool typeAbove-ground and in-groundAbove-ground and in-ground
CleansFloor, shallow-water and platform, waterline, wallsWater surface, floor, waterline, walls
Cleaning coverage3,299 sq ft3,229 sq ft
Max pool lengthNot published by eitherNot published by either
Battery runtime300 min300 min
CordlessYesYes
Cable lengthN/AN/A
Charge time3.5 hours4.5 hours
Cycle timeNot published by eitherNot published by either
NavigationSonicSense obstacle avoidance with S-shaped floor pathsSonicSense obstacle avoidance with S-shaped paths
Suction / flow rate6,800 GPH6,800 GPH
Waterline cleaningYesYes
Wall climbingYesYes
Brushes2 front roller brushesDual-group roller brush system (4 bottom roller brushes)
Filtration150 microns150 microns
Debris capacity5 L6 L
Cleaning modesFloor Mode, Wall Mode, Standard Mode, ECO ModeWater Surface Mode, Floor Mode, Wall Mode, Pro Mode, Standard Mode, Eco Mode
SchedulingNot published by eitherNot published by either
App controlYesYes
Remote controlNoYes
RetrievalAutomatic waterline parkingAutomatic surface parking with one-touch app retrieval
Solar poweredNot published by eitherNot published by either
Weight18.74 lbs22.9 lbs
Warranty24 months36 months
Sora 10 full specsSora 70 full specsAll robotic pool cleaners