Skip to content
Buy now2026

Beatbot Sora 70

Flagship Sora with JetPulse water-surface cleaning, remote control, SonicSense navigation and full coverage including 8-inch shallow areas.

$1,099Manufacturer sale price on beatbot.com (MSRP $1499)
List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$100 · Oct 20, 2026
Battery runtime
300 min
Cleaning coverage
3,229 sq ft
Cleans
Water surface, floor, waterline, walls
Suction / flow rate
6,800 GPH
Availability
Buy now

Specifications

20/24 published

Robotic Pool Cleaners specification attributes for Beatbot Sora 70
Pool typeAbove-ground and in-ground
CleansWater surface, floor, waterline, walls
Cleaning coverage3,229 sq ft
Max pool lengthNot published
Battery runtime300 min
CordlessYes
Cable lengthN/A
Charge time4.5 hours
Cycle timeNot published
NavigationSonicSense obstacle avoidance with S-shaped paths
Suction / flow rate6,800 GPH
Waterline cleaningYes
Wall climbingYes
BrushesDual-group roller brush system (4 bottom roller brushes)
Filtration150 microns
Debris capacity6 L
Cleaning modesWater Surface Mode, Floor Mode, Wall Mode, Pro Mode, Standard Mode, Eco Mode
SchedulingNot published
App controlYes
Remote controlYes
RetrievalAutomatic surface parking with one-touch app retrieval
Solar poweredNot published
Weight22.9 lbs
Warranty36 months

Values entered only where Beatbot publishes them. We do not estimate, interpolate, or copy figures from reviews.

No active recall, checked 14 September 2026. How we check

Price & availability tracking

Methodology →
Current list price
$1,099
List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
Manufacturer sale price on beatbot.com (MSRP $1499)
Last change
▼ −$100 (8.3%) from $1,199
Oct 20, 2026
  • Sep 14, 2026$1,199Buy now
  • Sep 17, 2026$1,499Buy now
  • Sep 20, 2026$1,099Buy now
  • Oct 6, 2026$999Buy now
  • Oct 9, 2026$1,199Buy now
  • Oct 13, 2026$1,499Buy now
  • Oct 15, 2026$1,199Buy now
  • Oct 20, 2026$1,099Buy now

Where this price sits in the category

At $1,099, the Beatbot Sora 70 sits above the $999.99 median list price of the 59 robotic pool cleaners we track with a published price, in a range running from $169.97 to $3,999.

Category low
$169.97
Median of 59
$999.99
Category high
$3,999

Computed from manufacturer list prices held in the database when this page was rendered.

How the Sora 70 differs from other Beatbot models

Straight differences in the figures Beatbot publishes for each model in this category. Attributes either model leaves unpublished are excluded rather than guessed.

vs Beatbot A100

$1,299 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Higher on the Sora 70

  • Cleaning coverage: 3,229 sq ft on the Sora 70 against 2,260 sq ft on the A100.

  • Suction / flow rate: 6,800 GPH on the Sora 70 against 5,500 GPH on the A100.

  • Debris capacity: 6 L on the Sora 70 against 2 L on the A100.

  • Warranty: 36 months on the Sora 70 against 24 months on the A100.

4 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Beatbot AquaSense

$799 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Higher on the Sora 70

  • Cleaning coverage: 3,229 sq ft on the Sora 70 against 2,260 sq ft on the AquaSense.

  • Battery runtime: 300 min on the Sora 70 against 210 min on the AquaSense.

  • Suction / flow rate: 6,800 GPH on the Sora 70 against 5,500 GPH on the AquaSense.

  • Debris capacity: 6 L on the Sora 70 against 2 L on the AquaSense.

  • Weight: 22.9 lbs on the Sora 70 against 20.5 lbs on the AquaSense.

5 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Beatbot AquaSense 2

$799 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Higher on the Sora 70

  • Battery runtime: 300 min on the Sora 70 against 240 min on the AquaSense 2.

  • Suction / flow rate: 6,800 GPH on the Sora 70 against 5,500 GPH on the AquaSense 2.

  • Debris capacity: 6 L on the Sora 70 against 2 L on the AquaSense 2.

Lower on the Sora 70

  • Cleaning coverage: 3,229 sq ft on the Sora 70 against 3,230 sq ft on the AquaSense 2.

  • Weight: 22.9 lbs on the Sora 70 against 23.08 lbs on the AquaSense 2.

5 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Beatbot AquaSense 2 Ultra

$2,299 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Higher on the Sora 70

  • Suction / flow rate: 6,800 GPH on the Sora 70 against 5,500 GPH on the AquaSense 2 Ultra.

  • Debris capacity: 6 L on the Sora 70 against 4 L on the AquaSense 2 Ultra.

Lower on the Sora 70

  • Cleaning coverage: 3,229 sq ft on the Sora 70 against 3,875 sq ft on the AquaSense 2 Ultra.

  • Battery runtime: 300 min on the Sora 70 against 600 min on the AquaSense 2 Ultra.

  • Weight: 22.9 lbs on the Sora 70 against 29.1 lbs on the AquaSense 2 Ultra.

6 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Beatbot AquaSense X

$3,999 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Lower on the Sora 70

  • Battery runtime: 300 min on the Sora 70 against 600 min on the AquaSense X.

  • Debris capacity: 6 L on the Sora 70 against 22 L on the AquaSense X.

  • Weight: 22.9 lbs on the Sora 70 against 28.9 lbs on the AquaSense X.

7 published attributes are identical on both models.

What Beatbot does not publish for this model

Beatbot does not publish 4 of the attributes we track for the Sora 70, listed below. Those rows read Not published rather than carrying an estimate.

  • Max pool length
  • Cycle time
  • Scheduling
  • Solar powered

Sora 70 questions answered from published data

How much does the Sora 70 cost?
Beatbot lists the Beatbot Sora 70 at $1,099. The previous list price we recorded was $1,199.
What are the Sora 70 specifications?
Beatbot publishes pool type of Above-ground and in-ground, cleans of Water surface, floor, waterline, walls, cleaning coverage of 3,229 sq ft, battery runtime of 300 min, and cordless of Yes for the Beatbot Sora 70. In total 20 of the 24 robotic pool cleaners attributes we track are published for this model; the rest read Not published.
Does Beatbot list the Sora 70 with cordless?
Yes. Beatbot lists cordless as included on the Beatbot Sora 70.
How does the Sora 70 compare to the Sora 10?
On manufacturer-published figures: The Sora 70 lists a higher charge time and debris capacity. The Sora 10 lists a higher cleaning coverage. Every attribute either model publishes is set side by side on our comparison, with unpublished figures marked rather than guessed.
Sora 70 vs Sora 10 →
Can you buy the Sora 70?
We record the Beatbot Sora 70 as buy now. A real purchase path exists for a buyer in the US today.

Compare with

Similar robots

Appears in