Skip to content
Buy now

Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70

Top Explorer-series Dolphin cleaner with an active brush, ultra-fine filter kit, caddy and three-year warranty.

$2,099Manufacturer list price on the Maytronics US store.
List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
Max pool length
50 ft
Cleans
Floor, walls, waterline
Suction / flow rate
5,000 GPH
Warranty
36 months
Availability
Buy now

Specifications

17/24 published

Robotic Pool Cleaners specification attributes for Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70
Pool typeIn-ground
CleansFloor, walls, waterline
Cleaning coverageNot published
Max pool length50 ft
Battery runtimeN/A
CordlessNo
Cable lengthNot published
Charge timeN/A
Cycle time120 min
NavigationNot published
Suction / flow rate5,000 GPH
Waterline cleaningYes
Wall climbingYes
BrushesTwo brushes, standard plus combined, with active brush
FiltrationNot published
Debris capacityNot published
Cleaning modesSelectable 1.5, 2 and 2.5-hour cycles
SchedulingYes
App controlYes
Remote controlNo
RetrievalNot published
Solar poweredNot published
Weight24.3 lbs
Warranty36 months

Values entered only where Maytronics Dolphin publishes them. We do not estimate, interpolate, or copy figures from reviews.

No active recall, checked 14 September 2026. How we check

Price & availability tracking

Methodology →
Current list price
$2,099
List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
Manufacturer list price on the Maytronics US store.
Last change
No change recorded
  • Sep 10, 2026$2,099Buy now
  • Sep 10, 2026Not publishedBuy now
  • Sep 10, 2026Not publishedBuy now
  • Sep 10, 2026Not publishedBuy now
  • Sep 11, 2026$2,099Buy now

Where this price sits in the category

At $2,099, the Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70 sits above the $999.99 median list price of the 59 robotic pool cleaners we track with a published price, in a range running from $169.97 to $3,999.

Category low
$169.97
Median of 59
$999.99
Category high
$3,999

Computed from manufacturer list prices held in the database when this page was rendered.

How the Explorer E70 differs from other Maytronics Dolphin models

Straight differences in the figures Maytronics Dolphin publishes for each model in this category. Attributes either model leaves unpublished are excluded rather than guessed.

vs Maytronics Dolphin EON 100

Higher on the Explorer E70

  • Weight: 24.3 lbs on the Explorer E70 against 22.05 lbs on the EON 100.

  • Warranty: 36 months on the Explorer E70 against 24 months on the EON 100.

Lower on the Explorer E70

  • Cordless: No on the Explorer E70 against Yes on the EON 100.

5 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Maytronics Dolphin EON 120d

Higher on the Explorer E70

  • Weight: 24.3 lbs on the Explorer E70 against 24.25 lbs on the EON 120d.

Lower on the Explorer E70

  • Cordless: No on the Explorer E70 against Yes on the EON 120d.

6 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E10

Higher on the Explorer E70

  • Max pool length: 50 ft on the Explorer E70 against 30 ft on the Explorer E10.

  • Cycle time: 120 min on the Explorer E70 against 90 min on the Explorer E10.

  • Suction / flow rate: 5,000 GPH on the Explorer E70 against 4,000 GPH on the Explorer E10.

  • Waterline cleaning: Yes on the Explorer E70 against No on the Explorer E10.

  • Wall climbing: Yes on the Explorer E70 against No on the Explorer E10.

2 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E30 w/ Wi-Fi

$1,099 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Higher on the Explorer E70

  • Warranty: 36 months on the Explorer E70 against 24 months on the Explorer E30 w/ Wi-Fi.

7 published attributes are identical on both models.

vs Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E50

$1,329 · List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Specs →

Higher on the Explorer E70

  • Suction / flow rate: 5,000 GPH on the Explorer E70 against 4,000 GPH on the Explorer E50.

  • Weight: 24.3 lbs on the Explorer E70 against 19.2 lbs on the Explorer E50.

  • Warranty: 36 months on the Explorer E70 against 24 months on the Explorer E50.

10 published attributes are identical on both models.

What Maytronics Dolphin does not publish for this model

Maytronics Dolphin does not publish 7 of the attributes we track for the Explorer E70, listed below. Those rows read Not published rather than carrying an estimate.

  • Cleaning coverage
  • Cable length
  • Navigation
  • Filtration
  • Debris capacity
  • Retrieval
  • Solar powered

Explorer E70 questions answered from published data

How much does the Explorer E70 cost?
Maytronics Dolphin lists the Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70 at $2,099.
What are the Explorer E70 specifications?
Maytronics Dolphin publishes pool type of In-ground, cleans of Floor, walls, waterline, battery runtime of N/A, and cordless of No for the Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70. In total 17 of the 24 robotic pool cleaners attributes we track are published for this model; the rest read Not published.
Does Maytronics Dolphin list the Explorer E70 with cordless?
No. Maytronics Dolphin lists cordless as not included on the Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70.
How does the Explorer E70 compare to the EON 100?
On manufacturer-published figures: The Explorer E70 lists a higher weight and warranty. The EON 100 lists a higher cordless. Every attribute either model publishes is set side by side on our comparison, with unpublished figures marked rather than guessed.
Can you buy the Explorer E70?
We record the Maytronics Dolphin Explorer E70 as buy now. A real purchase path exists for a buyer in the US today.

Similar robots

Appears in