Skip to content

Best budget pool cleaners under $700, ranked by published specs

Published by Adam Fineberg / RobotMatchup · compiled from manufacturer-published data, not hands-on testing

Ranking methodology

Ranked by manufacturer-published data only — cleaning coverage, battery runtime, list price — with models missing those figures ranked last. RobotMatchup has not physically tested these units and no position here reflects hands-on use.

How rankings and data sourcing work

Only models with a manufacturer list price of $700 or less qualify; models without a published list price are excluded rather than guessed. Under $700 the trade-offs are visible in the spec sheet: smaller rated coverage, shorter runtime, and fewer published figures overall. Prices are list prices from the maker, not retailer street prices.

23 models qualify · top 10 shown · figures published by the manufacturers

  1. 1
    Betta SE
    Betta SE
    Buy now$369.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$55.48 · Oct 9, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    2,400 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    1,800 min
    List price
    $369.9

    Solar-powered surface skimmer with twin salt-tolerant motors and a 200 micron debris basket.

    Buy on Amazon
  2. 2
    Betta SE Plus
    Betta SE Plus
    Buy now$389.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$58.48 · Oct 9, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    2,400 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    1,800 min
    List price
    $389.9

    Solar surface skimmer adding AC adapter charging for a faster top-up than solar alone.

    Buy on Amazon
  3. 3
    Wybot F1 Skimmer
    Wybot F1 Skimmer
    Buy now$299.98List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$19.99 · Oct 9, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    3,229 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    Not published
    List price
    $299.98

    Solar-powered Wybot surface skimmer with a 7 L basket and two cleaning modes.

    Buy on Amazon
  4. 4
    Aiper EcoSurfer S2
    Aiper EcoSurfer S2
    Buy now$339.99List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$20 · Oct 19, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    Not published
    Battery runtime
    2,100 min
    List price
    $339.99

    Solar-powered surface skimmer with a 150 micron filter, chlorine tablet dispenser and optical obstacle sensors.

    Buy at Aiper Store
  5. 5
    Beatbot Sora 10
    Beatbot Sora 10
    Buy now$469List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$230 · Oct 22, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    3,299 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    300 min
    List price
    $469

    Entry-level cordless Beatbot Sora cleaner for floor, walls, waterline and shallow platforms, with 6800 GPH suction and app control.

    Buy on Amazon
  6. 6
    Beatbot iSkim
    Beatbot iSkim
    Buy now$339List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$20 · Oct 26, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    Not published
    Battery runtime
    1,680 min
    List price
    $339

    Beatbot iSkim solar-powered robotic pool skimmer with 9L basket, 10,000 mAh battery (up to 28h), app control, and IP68 durability.

    Buy on Amazon
  7. 7
    Betta Flex
    Betta Flex
    Buy now$399.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$79.98 · Oct 9, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    2,400 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    Not published
    List price
    $399.9

    Solar surface skimmer and the only Betta model rated for infinity-edge pools.

    Buy on Amazon
  8. 8
    Betta Neo
    Betta Neo
    Buy now$429.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$64.48 · Oct 9, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    2,400 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    Not published
    List price
    $429.9

    Top Betta surface skimmer with app control through a gateway, weather-adaptive and scheduled modes.

    Buy on Amazon
  9. 9
    Wybot A1
    Wybot A1
    Buy now$169.97List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$9.98 · Oct 9, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    1,076 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    120 min
    List price
    $169.97

    Budget cordless floor-only Wybot cleaner for flat-bottom pools up to 1,076 sq ft.

    Buy on Amazon
  10. 10
    Dreame Z1 Pro
    Dreame Z1 Pro
    Buy now$429List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
    Cleaning coverage
    2,160 sq ft
    Battery runtime
    180 min
    List price
    $429

    Dreame Z1 Pro cordless robotic pool cleaner with 8,000 GPH suction and PoolSense navigation.

    Buy at Dreame

Side-by-side data

Best budget pool cleaners under $700, ranked by published specs
#ModelPricePool typeCleansCleaning coverageBattery runtime
1Betta SE$369.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$55.48 · Oct 9, 2026In-ground and above-groundWater surface only2,400 sq ft1,800 min
2Betta SE Plus$389.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$58.48 · Oct 9, 2026In-ground and above-groundWater surface only2,400 sq ft1,800 min
3Wybot F1 Skimmer$299.98List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$19.99 · Oct 9, 2026Not publishedWater surface only3,229 sq ftNot published
4Aiper EcoSurfer S2$339.99List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$20 · Oct 19, 2026Not publishedWater surface onlyNot published2,100 min
5Beatbot Sora 10$469List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$230 · Oct 22, 2026Above-ground and in-groundFloor, shallow-water and platform, waterline, walls3,299 sq ft300 min
6Beatbot iSkim$339List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$20 · Oct 26, 2026Above-ground & in-groundWater surface onlyNot published1,680 min
7Betta Flex$399.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$79.98 · Oct 9, 2026Infinity, in-ground and above-groundWater surface only2,400 sq ftNot published
8Betta Neo$429.9List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$64.48 · Oct 9, 2026In-ground and above-groundWater surface only2,400 sq ftNot published
9Wybot A1$169.97List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$9.98 · Oct 9, 2026Flat-bottom pools, slope under 15 degreesFloor only1,076 sq ft120 min
10Dreame Z1 Pro$429List price · checked Oct 27, 2026AllFloor, walls, waterline2,160 sq ft180 min

Positions follow the published figures named in the methodology above. No unit on this page has been used, owned, or tested by RobotMatchup.

What you usually give up under $700

Across the catalog, cheaper models tend to publish less: fewer wall or waterline claims, smaller rated coverage and fewer app features. That is a pattern in what makers state, not a tested quality judgement, so check the specific fields you need on each model.

Compare popular rivals

Cross-brand comparisons on published figures; prices shown are manufacturer list prices.

More pool guides

Frequently asked questions

Why is a model I saw for under $700 missing?
This guide uses the manufacturer's list price. A model discounted by a retailer but listed above $700 by its maker, or with no published list price, is not included.
How is this ranking calculated?
Each scored metric is normalised across the qualifying models using manufacturer-published values only. A model missing a metric gets no credit for it rather than an estimate, and no brand pays for placement.
Why do some pool cleaners show N/A for cable length or battery runtime?
Those fields are mutually exclusive. A cordless cleaner has no cable, so cable length is N/A. A corded cleaner runs from mains power, so battery runtime and charge time are N/A unless the manufacturer publishes a real value.
Has RobotMatchup tested these pool cleaners?
No. RobotMatchup does not physically test products. Every figure comes from the manufacturer, and anything the maker does not publish reads Not published rather than an estimate.
All robotic pool cleanersBest Robotic Pool Cleaners: Data-RankedBest Cordless Pool Cleaners: Data-RankedBest Above-Ground Pool Cleaners RankedBest Pool Cleaners for Large PoolsBest Robotic Pool Skimmers RankedBest Solar Pool Cleaner 2026: Ranked by Published SpecsBest App-Controlled Pool Cleaner 2026: Ranked by SpecsBest Pool Cleaner for Walls and Floor 2026: RankedHow to Choose a Robotic Pool Cleaner (2026 Buying Guide)