Skip to content

Best cordless pool cleaners, ranked by published specs

Published by Adam Fineberg / RobotMatchup · compiled from manufacturer-published data, not hands-on testing

Ranking methodology

Ranked by manufacturer-published data only — battery runtime, cleaning coverage — with models missing those figures ranked last. RobotMatchup has not physically tested these units and no position here reflects hands-on use.

How rankings and data sourcing work

Only models the manufacturer sells without a floating cable qualify here. With no cable there is no tangling and no power outlet to reach, so the deciding figures are battery runtime, the coverage the maker rates per charge, and how long a recharge takes. Runtimes are the makers' own figures, not timed by us.

49 models qualify · top 12 shown · figures published by the manufacturers

  1. 1
    Aiper Scuba X1 Pro Max
    Aiper Scuba X1 Pro Max
    Buy now$1,699.99List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
    Battery runtime
    300 on floors, 600 skimming min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,230 sq ft

    Aiper's flagship cordless in-ground pool robot. Nine brushless motors drive floor, wall, waterline and surface cleaning, with app control and filtration down to 3 microns.

    Buy at Aiper Store
  2. 2
    MOVA Rover X10
    MOVA Rover X10
    Buy now$2,499List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$500 · Oct 8, 2026
    Battery runtime
    360 min
    Cleaning coverage
    5,400 sq ft

    Cordless 7-in-1 MOVA pool robot with 360 AquaScan LDS mapping, 10000 GPH suction, wireless dock and up to 6-hour floor cleaning.

    Buy at MOVA
  3. 3
    Degrii Zima Pro
    Degrii Zima Pro
    Buy nowPrice not published
    Battery runtime
    210 min
    Cleaning coverage
    5,000 sq ft

    Cordless Degrii cleaner using ultrasonic radar navigation and a floating battery system.

    Buy on Amazon
  4. 4
    Beatbot AquaSense 2 Ultra
    Beatbot AquaSense 2 Ultra
    Buy now$2,299List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$400 · Oct 20, 2026
    Battery runtime
    600 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,875 sq ft

    Cordless five-in-one pool robot covering floor, wall, waterline and surface, with AI camera mapping and remote-controlled surface cleaning.

    Buy on Amazon
  5. 5
    Aiper Scuba V3 Ultra
    Aiper Scuba V3 Ultra
    Buy now$1,999.99List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
    Battery runtime
    480 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,875 sq ft

    Dual-camera cordless cleaner covering floors, walls, waterline, surface and sun shelf, with a chlorine tablet chamber.

    Buy at Aiper Store
  6. 6
    Beatbot P300 Pro
    Beatbot P300 Pro
    Buy now$2,899List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
    Battery runtime
    660 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,875 sq ft

    Beatbot P300 Pro cordless 5-in-1 pool robot (surface, waterline, floor, walls, ClearWater clarification); 22-sensor path optimization; up to 11 hours surface cleaning; remote navigation; wireless dock; max pool ~3,875 sq ft; 9 motors; 3-year warranty.

    Buy on Amazon
  7. 7
    Beatbot P300 Ultra
    Beatbot P300 Ultra
    Buy now$3,150List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
    Battery runtime
    Not published
    Cleaning coverage
    3,875 sq ft

    Beatbot P300 Ultra cordless 5-in-1 AI pool robot with HybridSense AI mapping (27 sensors), AI cruise debris detection, ClearWater clarification, multi-level platform path planning, remote navigation; max pool ~3,875 sq ft; 11 motors; 3-year warranty.

    Buy on Amazon
  8. 8
    Beatbot Sora 10
    Beatbot Sora 10
    Buy now$469List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$230 · Oct 22, 2026
    Battery runtime
    300 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,299 sq ft

    Entry-level cordless Beatbot Sora cleaner for floor, walls, waterline and shallow platforms, with 6800 GPH suction and app control.

    Buy on Amazon
  9. 9
    Beatbot Sora 30
    Beatbot Sora 30
    Buy now$699List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$50 · Oct 9, 2026
    Battery runtime
    300 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,230 sq ft

    Mid Sora cordless pool robot with smart water-surface parking, 6800 GPH suction, dual-group roller brushes and up to 5-hour floor runtime.

    Buy on Amazon
  10. 10
    Beatbot Sora 70
    Beatbot Sora 70
    Buy now$1,099List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$100 · Oct 20, 2026
    Battery runtime
    300 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,229 sq ft

    Flagship Sora with JetPulse water-surface cleaning, remote control, SonicSense navigation and full coverage including 8-inch shallow areas.

    Buy on Amazon
  11. 11
    Wybot F1 Skimmer
    Wybot F1 Skimmer
    Buy now$299.98List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$19.99 · Oct 9, 2026
    Battery runtime
    Not published
    Cleaning coverage
    3,229 sq ft

    Solar-powered Wybot surface skimmer with a 7 L basket and two cleaning modes.

    Buy on Amazon
  12. 12
    Beatbot AquaSense 2
    Beatbot AquaSense 2
    Buy now$799List price · checked Oct 27, 2026
    Battery runtime
    240 min
    Cleaning coverage
    3,230 sq ft

    Mid-range Beatbot cordless cleaner with dual-pass waterline scrubbing and sensor-based path optimisation.

    Buy on Amazon

Side-by-side data

Best cordless pool cleaners, ranked by published specs
#ModelPricePool typeCleansCleaning coverageBattery runtime
1Aiper Scuba X1 Pro Max$1,699.99List price · checked Oct 27, 2026In-groundFloor, walls, waterline, surface, elevated platforms and slopes3,230 sq ft300 on floors, 600 skimming min
2MOVA Rover X10$2,499List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$500 · Oct 8, 2026AllSurface, floor, walls, corners, waterlines, steps, shallow zones5,400 sq ft360 min
3Degrii Zima ProNot publishedNot publishedNot published5,000 sq ft210 min
4Beatbot AquaSense 2 Ultra$2,299List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$400 · Oct 20, 2026In-groundWater surface, floor, walls, waterline, water clarification3,875 sq ft600 min
5Aiper Scuba V3 Ultra$1,999.99List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Not publishedFloor, walls, waterline, surface, sun shelf, chlorine dosing3,875 sq ft480 min
6Beatbot P300 Pro$2,899List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Not publishedWater surface, floor, walls, waterline, water clarification3,875 sq ft660 min
7Beatbot P300 Ultra$3,150List price · checked Oct 27, 2026Not publishedWater surface, floor, walls, waterline, water clarification3,875 sq ftNot published
8Beatbot Sora 10$469List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$230 · Oct 22, 2026Above-ground and in-groundFloor, shallow-water and platform, waterline, walls3,299 sq ft300 min
9Beatbot Sora 30$699List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$50 · Oct 9, 2026Above-ground and in-groundFloor, shallow-water and platform, waterline, walls3,230 sq ft300 min
10Beatbot Sora 70$1,099List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▼ −$100 · Oct 20, 2026Above-ground and in-groundWater surface, floor, waterline, walls3,229 sq ft300 min
11Wybot F1 Skimmer$299.98List price · checked Oct 27, 2026▲ +$19.99 · Oct 9, 2026Not publishedWater surface only3,229 sq ftNot published
12Beatbot AquaSense 2$799List price · checked Oct 27, 2026In-ground and above groundFloor, walls, waterline3,230 sq ft240 min

Positions follow the published figures named in the methodology above. No unit on this page has been used, owned, or tested by RobotMatchup.

Runtime per charge vs coverage per charge

Runtime is how long the maker says one charge lasts; coverage is the pool area the maker rates it for. A long runtime on a small rated area and a short runtime on a large one can both finish a pool, so read the two together and check the published charge time if you want a second cycle the same day.

Cable length is N/A for every model on this page because none of them has a cable.

Compare popular cordless rivals

More pool guides

Frequently asked questions

How is this cordless ranking calculated?
Published battery runtime and rated cleaning coverage are normalised across the cordless models. A model missing either figure gets no credit for it rather than an estimate.
Is a cordless pool cleaner better than a corded one?
Neither is automatically better. Cordless models are limited by published runtime and need recharging; corded models are limited by cable reach. Match the design to your pool size and how you want to deploy it.
Why do some pool cleaners show N/A for cable length or battery runtime?
Those fields are mutually exclusive. A cordless cleaner has no cable, so cable length is N/A. A corded cleaner runs from mains power, so battery runtime and charge time are N/A unless the manufacturer publishes a real value.
Has RobotMatchup tested these pool cleaners?
No. RobotMatchup does not physically test products. Every figure comes from the manufacturer, and anything the maker does not publish reads Not published rather than an estimate.
All robotic pool cleanersBest Robotic Pool Cleaners: Data-RankedBest Above-Ground Pool Cleaners RankedBest Pool Cleaners for Large PoolsBest Budget Pool Cleaners Under $700Best Robotic Pool Skimmers RankedBest Solar Pool Cleaner 2026: Ranked by Published SpecsBest App-Controlled Pool Cleaner 2026: Ranked by SpecsBest Pool Cleaner for Walls and Floor 2026: RankedHow to Choose a Robotic Pool Cleaner (2026 Buying Guide)